American Armwrestling Association

 

 


 

1999 Event Results


January 9, 1999 - Sanction # 356-99 - Kalispell Center Mall Armwrestling Classic - Kalispell Center Mall, Kalispell, MT
Tournament Director: Matt Phillips
Men's Right Hand 70kg : 1st - Shane Nelson, 2nd - David Strand
Men's Right Hand 80kg : 1st - Scott French, 2nd - Dan Koch, 3rd - Jesse Corbett
Men's Right Hand 90kg : 1st - Pat Long, 2nd - Lee Bengston, 3rd - Ryan Drollinger
Men's Right Hand 100kg : 1st - Marty Mann, 2nd - Dale Crabtree, 3rd - Josh Foster
Men's Right Hand 100+kg : 1st - Don London, 2nd - Erik Anderson, 3rd - Russel Owens
Men's Left Hand 80kg : 1st - Rick Lawerence, 2nd - Brian Birky, 3rd - Rodney O'Bleness
Men's Left Hand 80+kg : 1st - Pat Long, 2nd - Pat McCalley, 3rd - Seth Foster 
Men's Masters Right Hand Open : 1st - Ken Silva

Women's Right Hand Open : 1st - Beck Phillips, 2nd - Pam Ghambari, 3rd - Shannon Strand
January 16, 1999 - Sanction # 351-99 - Illinois State Armwrestling Championships - The Loft, Mount Prospect, IL
Tournament Director : Greg Wilson
Total competitors : 61
States Represented : Vermont, New York, Iowa, Wisconsin, Indiania, Michigan, Ohio, Minnosota, and Maryland.
Men's Right Hand 70kg : 1st - Alan Berget, 2nd - Bryan Blazek, 3rd - Steve Pettis, 4th - Kent Dickinson, 5th - Tom Wilson
Men's Right Hand 80kg : 1st - Bill Sinks, 2nd - Dursun Onder, 3rd - Ron Ruzic, 4th - Nathan Druml, 5th - Marty O'Neil
Men's Right Hand 90kg : 1st - Jason Remer, 2nd - Dursun Onder, 3rd - Scott Goloven, 4th - Rich Martinez,5th - Kevin Grant
Men's Right Hand 90+kg : 1st - Craig Wirth, 2nd - Kent Borowski, 3rd - Michael Bowling, 4th - Tim Trusler, 5th - Jeff Huber 
Men's Left Hand 80kg : 1st - Dursun Onder, 2nd - Kurt Remmet, 3rd - Ron Ruzic, 4th - Jerry Remer, 5th - Brad Hall
Men's Left Hand 80+kg : 1st - Kent Borowski, 2nd - Mike Bowling, 3rd - Tony Villa, 4th - Craig Wirth, 5th - Wayne Morseth 
Women's Right Hand Open : 1st - Kathy New, 2nd - Heather McSherry, 3rd - Karen Curavoo, 4th - Deniz Sandifer 

January 23, 1999 - Sanction # 353-98 - The Road House Armwrestling Championships - Road House Bar & Grill, Indianapolis, Indiana
Tournament Director : Tim Trusler
Total entries : 63
Men's Right Hand 70kg : 1st - Greg Wait, 2nd - Barry Spivey, 3rd - Sean Stansberry
Men's Right Hand 80kg : 1st - Greg Wilson, 2nd - Keith Carter, 3rd - Brad Hall
Men's Right Hand 90kg : 1st - Jason Faber, 2nd - Mike West, 3rd - Rick Firsich
Men's Right Hand 100kg : 1st - Terry West, 2nd - Mike Bowling, 3rd - Mike West
Men's Right Hand 100+kg : 1st - Gerald Dees, 2nd - Brad Jones, 3rd - Jeff Dennison 
Men's Left Hand 70kg : 1st - Greg Wait, 2nd - Kent Dickerson, 3rd - Cary Spivey
Men's Left Hand 90kg : 1st - Tony Villa, 2nd - Greg Wilson, 3rd - Mike West
Men's Left Hand 90+kg : 1st - Tony Villa, 2nd - Jeff Dennison, 3rd - Gerald Dees 
Women's Right Hand 60kg : 1st - Meshia Randol, 2nd - Misty Crawford, 3rd - Ricki Crawford
Women's Right Hand 60+kg : 1st - Kathy Kowal, 2nd - Heather McSherry, 3rd - Nancy Crawford 

January 30, 1999 - Sanction # 324-98 - Pull for the Hungry Regional Armwrestling Championships - Ramada Inn, St. Joseph, MO
Tournament Director : Mary McConnaughey
Total Competitors : 119
Total Entries : 163
States Represented : Alabama, Iowa, Illinois, Kansas, Louisiana, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska and South Dakota
Men's Novice Right Hand 70kg : 1st - Eric Brown, 2nd - Jim Larson, 3rd - Vincent Westcott
Men's Novice Right Hand 80kg : 1st - Shawn Dempsey Jr., 2nd - Tony Burks, 3rd - Nate Bridger
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg : 1st - Jesse Gilliland, 2nd - Dick Woltjer, 3rd - Britton Matthews
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg : 1st - Mike Doppenberg, 2nd - Ron Gabriel, 3rd - Aaron Burns 
Men's Right Hand 60kg : 1st - Eddie Davis, 2nd - Chad Angst, 3rd - Shon Bennett
Men's Right Hand 70kg : 1st - Wayne Burns, 2nd - Mark Nelson, 3rd - Shawn Dempsey Jr.
Men's Right Hand 80kg : 1st - Tom New, 2nd - Kevin Harris, 3rd - Jack Sanders
Men's Right Hand 90kg : 1st - Robert Redden, 2nd - Pat Beare, 3rd - Sterling Miles
Men's Right Hand 100kg : 1st - Robert Redden, 2nd - Jesse Gilliland, 3rd - Aaron Burns
Men's Right Hand 100+kg : 1st - Robert Redden, 2nd - Cliff Hall, 3rd - T.J. Dixon 
Men's Left Hand 75kg : 1st - Greg Wilson, 2nd - Ronnie Ruzic, 3rd - Tim Clem
Men's Left Hand 90kg : 1st - Robert Redden, 2nd - Sterling Miles, 3rd - Pat Beare
Men's Left Hand 90+kg : 1st - Robert Redden, 2nd - Jesse Peek, 3rd - Cliff Hall 
Women's Right Hand 55kg : 1st - Tressa Brooner, 2nd - Chasity Griffis, 3rd - Lisa Hall
Women's Right Hand 70kg : 1st - Margie Worden, 2nd - Susan Deats, 3rd - Renee Downing
Women's Right Hand 70+kg : 1st - Margie Worden, 2nd - Chrystle Sumpter, 3rd - Laura McCabe 
Women's Left Hand Open : 1st - Margie Worden, 2nd - Chrystle Sumpter, 3rd - Susan Deats 
1st Place Team : Pat Beare, Wayne Burns, Shawn Dempsey Jr., Margie Worden 

January 30, 1999 - Sanction # 341-99 - 1999 North Carolina State Armwrestling Championships - Army National Guary Armory, Albemarle, NC
Tournament Director : Rick Laton
Men's Novice Right Hand 75kg : 1st - Bill Maenza, 2nd - Scott Hohrath, 3rd - Seth Taylor
Men's Novice Right Hand 85kg : 1st - Bryan Moore, 2nd - Jimmy Collier, 3rd - Dean Sain
Men's Novice Right Hand 100kg : 1st - Scott Cooner, 2nd - Bill Bellew, 3rd - Gabe Farmer
Men's Novice Right Hand 100+kg : 1st - Lewis Corbin, 2nd - Darian Nix, 3rd - Shawn Turner 
Men's Novice Left Hand 80kg : 1st - Bryan Moore, 2nd - Chris Marks, 3rd - Scott Hohrath
Men's Novice Left Hand 80+kg : 1st - Lewis Corbin, 2nd - Shawn Turner, 3rd - T. Henderson

Men's Right Hand 70kg : 1st - Craig Tullier, 2nd - Ray Hennericks, 3rd - Ray Taglione
Men's Right Hand 80kg : 1st - Greg Helm, 2nd - Chad Efird, 3rd - Chris Rummage
Men's Right Hand 90kg : 1st - Fritz Corry, 2nd - Bucky Russell, 3rd - Chris Rummage
Men's Right Hand 100kg : 1st - Bucky Russell, 2nd - James Spurlin, 3rd - Travis Bagent
Men's Right Hand 100+kg : 1st - Mike Davis, 2nd - James Spurlin, 3rd - Bucky Russell 
Men's Left Hand 75kg : 1st - Chad Efird, 2nd - Craig Tullier, 3rd - Bill Maenza
Men's Left Hand 90kg : 1st - Chad Silvers, 2nd - Chris Rummage, 3rd - Scott Cooner
Men's Left Hand 90+kg : 1st - Mike Davis, 2nd - Travis Bagent, 3rd - Shawn Gillespie 

February 6, 1999 - Sanction # 345-98 - 1999 Nebraska State Winter Games Armwrestling Championships - Omaha, NE
Tournament Director : Mary McConnaughey
Individual Competitors : 53
Total Entries : 73
Men's Novice Right Hand 75kg : 1st - Eric Putnam, 2nd - Corey Jones, 3rd - Todd Madsen
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg : 1st - Dan Schaaf, 2nd - Fenton Daleness, 3rd - Trent Richardson
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg : 1st - Rick Light, 2nd - Joe Secord, 3rd - William Rush 
Men's Right Hand 75kg : 1st - Lyle Foster, 2nd - Margie Worden, 3rd - Bryan Marshall
Men's Right Hand 90kg : 1st - Bob Griffis, 2nd - Earl Nosekabel
Men's Right Hand 90+kg : 1st - Matt Klingsporn, 2nd - Bob Griffis, 3rd - Scott Lohmann 
Men's Left Hand 75kg : 1st - Tom Lakowsky, 2nd - Bryan Marshall
Men's Left Hand 90kg : 1st - Dwayne Hanel, 2nd - Fenton Daleness, 3rd - Trent Richardson
Men's Left Hand 90+kg : 1st - Matt Klingsporn, 2nd - Rick Light, 3rd - Dwayne Hanel 
Women's Right Hand 60kg : 1st - Val Hall, 2nd - Tressa Brooner, 3rd - Kandi Fiala
Women's Right Hand 60+kg : 1st - Margie Worden, 2nd - Tressa Brooner, 3rd - Kandi Fiala 
Special Note : This event was dedicated to the memory of Pamela King. 

February 6, 1999 - Sanction # 343-99 - 1999 Pearchville USA 2nd Annual Armwrestling Championships - Tawas City, MI
Tournament Director : Kane Kelly
Total Competitors : 61
Men's Right Hand 70kg : 1st - Jay Gitchell, 2nd - Jim Petipren, 3rd - Frank Bushre, 4th - David Martin
Men's Right Hand 85kg : 1st - Mike Whorley, 2nd - Richard Martenez, 3rd - Dan Dishroon, 4th - Brent Feldpausch
Men's Right Hand 100kg : 1st - Brian Bowerman, 2nd - Randy Perry, 3rd - Jerry Cooley, 4th - Mike Bowling
Men's Right Hand 100+kg : 1st - Mike Bowling, 2nd - Brian Bowerman, 3rd - Chris Fibkee, 4th - Jim Marx


February 13, 1999 - Sanction # 354-98 - Southeast Armwrestling Championships - Mudville Grille, Jacksonville, FL
Tournament Director : Gregory Helm
Total Competitors : 60
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg : 1st - Shawn Barnes, 2nd - Lee Walker, 3rd - Jonathon Cook
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg : 1st - P.J. Rizzo, 2nd - Rich Paliana, 3rd - Wayne Spivey

Men's Right Hand 70kg : 1st - Scott Horath, 2nd - Kevin Hicklin, 3rd - Paul Wikowski
Men's Right Hand 80kg : 1st - Gregory Helm, 2nd - Tom Faas, 3rd - Doug Altman
Men's Right Hand 90kg : 1st - Scott Cooner, 2nd - Steve Myers, 3rd - Tom Faas
Men's Right Hand 90+kg : 1st - Andy Fuller, 2nd - Mitch Bell, 3rd - P.J. Rizzo 
Men's Left Hand 90kg : 1st - Scott Cooner, 2nd - Lee Walker,3rd - Tom Faas
Men's Left Hand 90+kg : 1st - P.J. Rizzo, 2nd - Wayne Spivey, 3rd - Rich Paliana 
Overall Champion : Gregory Helm 

February 26, 1999 - Sanction #352-98 - Project Celebration Open/Novice Armwrestling Championships - Springtown, TX
Tournament Director :  Glenn Havard, David Minze
Men's Novice Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Dan Loder, 2nd - Nic Pennington, 3rd - Charles Minze
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Derek Reeves, 2nd - David Minze
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Walter Gurode, 2nd - Robert Burtnett, 3rd - Justin Hammond
Men's Right Hand 60kg :  1st - Paul Campise, Jr., 2nd - Gregory Lee
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Kenny Willis, 2nd - C.J. Sharpe, 3rd - Gregory Lee
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Brad Gordon, 2nd - Darrell Lingle
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Marc Gordon, 2nd - Mike Willett, 3rd - Joshua Plaurde
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Lindley Keating, 2nd - Harold Owens, 3rd - Jimmy Hill
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Brad Gordon, 2nd - Mike Willett, 3rd - Joshua Plaurde
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Harold Owens, 2nd - Lindley Keating, 3rd - Walter Gurode
Women's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Gina Matejowsky, 2nd - Myrle Campise

March 13, 1999 - Sanction # 346-99 - Fireside Lounge Armwrestling Championships - Atlantic, IA
Tournament Director :  Mary McConnaughey
Total Competitors :  28
Total Entries :  52
Men's Novice Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Mike Neppl, 2nd - Ben Gant
Men's Novice Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Aaron Greenwolt, 2nd - James Exline, 3rd - David Hartmann
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Dan Schaaf, 2nd - Andy Hensley, 3rd - Dick Woltjer
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Scott Glynn, 2nd - Dale Kuehl, 3rd - Earl Nosekabel
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Mike Neppl, 2nd - Ben Gant
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Bob Griffis, 2nd - Earl Nosekabel, 3rd - John Zvezdich
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Bob Griffis, 2nd - Dan Schaaf, 3rd - Shane Haffner
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Andy Fuller, 2nd - Bob Griffis, 3rd - Cliff Hall 
Men's Left Hand 75kg :  1st - Mike Neppl, 2nd - Tom Lakowsky
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Dick Woltjer, 2nd - Bob Griffis, 3rd - John Zvezdich
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Andy Fuller, 2nd - Cliff Hall, 3rd - Dick Woltjer
Women's Right Hand 60kg :  1st - Tressa Brooner, 2nd - Lisa Hall, 3rd - Chasity Griffis
Women's Right Hand 60+kg :  1st - Val Hall, 2nd - Tressa Brooner, 3rd - Chasity Griffis
Women's Left Hand Open :  1st - Val Hall, 2nd - Chasity Griffis
1st Place Team :  Tressa Brooner, Andy Fuller, Bob Griffis, Tom Lakowsky 

March 13, 1999 - Sanction # 374-99 - Snooker John's 1st Annual Armwrestling Championships - Camdon, MO
Tournament Director :  Wayne Burns
Total Entries :  71
Men's Novice Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Robert Perry, 2nd - Terry Roderick, 3rd - Mark Hendericks
Men's Novice Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Kyle Kastanas, 2nd - Sam Wry, 3rd - Eric Vernon

Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Britton Matthews, 2nd - Raymond Oldham, 3rd - Josh Dale
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Brandon Green, 2nd - Terry Wood, 3rd - Mike Drew

Men's Right Hand 60kg :  1st - Troy Weithop, 2nd - James Kochora, 3rd - Brandon Flaugher
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Ron Ruzic, 2nd - David Burns. 3rd - Kyle Kastanas
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Jeff Price, 2nd - Shawn Dempsey, 3rd - Brian Baughman
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Pat Beare, 2nd - Chris Anderson, 3rd - Jeff Dodd
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Aaron Burns, 2nd - Ralph Wilbers, 3rd - Keith Reed

Men's Left Hand 75kg :  1st - Ron Ruzic, 2nd - David Burns, 3rd - Kyle Kastanas
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Pat Beare, 2nd - Chris Anderson, 3rd - Benny Perry
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Mike Drew, 2nd - Keith Reed
Women's Right Hand Open :  1st - Laura McCabe, 2nd - Anna Burns, 3rd - Kristen Ullius
March 20, 1999 - Sanction # 384-99 - 1999 Bow Tie Armwrestling Championships -Sparta, MI
Tournament Director : Chad Momber
Men's Right Hand 65kg :  1st - Brad Bakken, 2nd - Kent Dickinsen, 3rd - Jeremy Gentz
Men's Right Hand 75kg :  1st - Bruce Niswonger, 2nd - Mike O'Hara, 3rd - Brad Bakken
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Dan Kalinski, 2nd -Jim Murphy, 3rd - Rich Martinez
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Dave Osborne, 2nd - Jeff Foskett, 3rd - Mike Bowling

Men's Left Hand 75kg : 1st - Bruce Niswonger, 2nd - Mike O'Hara, 3rd - Henry Walker
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Tony Villa, 2nd - Dan Kalinski, 3rd - Jim Murphy
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Mike Bowling, 2nd - Brian Bowerman, 3rd - Lloyde McMaster
March 27, 1999 - Sanction # 357-99 - Ft. Randall Casino and Hotel Armwrestling Championships - Wagner, SD
Tournament Director :  Mary McConnaughey
Individual Competitors : 49
Total Entries : 77
Men's Novice Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Ryan Liewer, 2nd - Scott Vonk, 3rd - Scott Ground
Men's Novice Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Kevin Jensen, 2nd - Jim Larson, 3rd - Jeff Huisman
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Jon Manitz, 2nd - Bill Bietz, 3rd - Aaron Kleinwolterink
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Kenny Vecker, 2nd - Glen Chasing Hawk, 3rd - Nick Platt
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Jim Larson, 2nd - Scott Vonk, 3rd - Dennis Ground
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Bob Griffis, 2nd - Matt Whipple, 3rd - Jeff Huisman
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Lonnie Fischer, 2nd - Bob Griffis, 3rd - Jon Manitz
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Matt Klingsporn, 2nd - Darren Rangeloff, 3rd - Nick Platt 
Women's Right Hand 60kg :  1st - Joette Peterson, 2nd - Tressa Brooner
Women's Right Hand 60+kg :  1st - Joette Peterson, 2nd - Tressa Brooner, 3rd - Samantha Sully 
Men's Left Hand 75kg :  1st - Jim Larson, 2nd - Paul Spence, 3rd - Tom Lakowsky
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Lonnie Fischer, 2nd - Matt Whipple, 3rd - Dick Woltjer
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Tom Bartley, 2nd - Matt Klingsporn, 3rd - Darren Rangeloff
Women's Left Hand Open :  1st - Joette Peterson, 2nd - Samantha Sully, 3rd - Tressa Brooner
1st Place Team :  Joette Peterson, Tom Bartley, Glen Chasing Hawk, Matt Klingsporn

March 27, 1999 - Sanction # 387-99 - 1999 Bad to the Bone Invitational Armwrestling Championship - Idaho Falls, ID
Tournament Director :  Elaine Blik
Total Individual Entries :  114
Total Entries :  151
Men's Novice Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Kyle Blackwelder, 2nd - Eric Gallegos, 3rd - Bryce Baker
Men's Novice Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Guilio DeGuilio, 2nd - Ron Griffin, 3rd - Andrew Wilcox
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Matt Clark, 2nd - Jarod Cash, 3rd - Dallas Gustaveson
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - James Krehbiel, 2nd - Ivan Lambson, 3rd - Adrian Salano
Men's Right Hand 65kg :  1st - Mike Phillips, 2nd - Brody Tripp, 3rd - Kevin Kirkpatrick
Men's Right Hand 75kg :  1st - John Montgomery, 2nd - Ryan Holding, 3rd - Virgil Tedrow
Men's Right Hand 85kg :  1st - Doug Goodman, 2nd - Kevin Beller, 3rd - Virgil Tedrow
Men's Right Hand 100kg :  1st - Bob Wardrip, 2nd - Robert Sutton, 3rd - Lane Facer
Men's Right Hand 110kg :  1st - Robert Baxter, 2nd - Josh Clark, 3rd - Kevin Beller
Men's Right Hand 110+kg :  1st - JoeDee Asbury, 2nd - Josh Clark, 3rd - Gordy Pierson
Men's Left Hand 75kg :  1st - Justin Phillips, 2nd - Virgil Tedrow, 3rd - Ron Griffin
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Bob Wardrip, 2nd - Doug Goodman, 3rd - Lane Facer
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Kody Merritt, 2nd - Robert Baxter, 3rd - Gordy Pierson
Women's Right Hand 55kg :  1st - Cathy Schenk, 2nd - Ena Harris, 3rd - Chris Larson
Women's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Cindy Todd, 2nd - Angie McNeeley, 3rd - Amber Holley
Women's Right Hand 70+kg :  1st - Angie Tubbs, 2nd - Millicent Salano, 3rd - Oley Devinney


March 27, 1999 - Sanction #383-99 - New York State Armwrestling Championships - Cohes, NY
Tournament Director :  Butch Bonnier
Total Entries :  81
Men's Novice Right Hand 75kg :  1st - Chris Peters, 2nd - Mark Fusco, 3rd - John Walko
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st - David Allen, 2nd - Kevin Siska, 3rd - Brock Palmer
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Chris Gangi, 2nd - Bob Fleisher, 3rd - Al Minkler, Jr.
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Aaron Siska, 2nd - Scott Lattella, 3rd - John Whitacker
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Jerry Cole, 2nd - Steve Black, 3rd - Chris Vanderbogart
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Mike McGrath, 2nd - Rob Sasso, 3rd - Chris Meyers
Men's Right Hand 100kg :  1st - Ray Darling, 2nd - Jim Martel, 3rd - Chris Meyers
Men's Right Hand 100+kg :  1st - Fred Decker, 2nd - Bill Pendock, 3rd - Ray Darling
Men's Left Hand 80kg :  1st - Jeremy Durfee, 2nd - Jerry Cole, 3rd - Dan Metz
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Mike McGrath, 2nd - Chris Meyers, 3rd - Rob Sasso
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Fred Decker, 2nd - Ray Darling
Women's Right Hand Open :  1st - Arlene Sargent, 2nd - Tania Whitacker, 3rd - Janet Whitacker

April 3, 1999 - Virginia State Armwrestling Championships, Gloucester, VA
Tournament Director :  Randy Stanaway
Men's Novice Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Timothy Inman, 2nd - Shad Jenkins, 3rd - Ashley Bishop
Men's Novice Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Chris Marks, 2nd - Treavor Green, 3rd - Tony Drewry
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Alan Stanaway, 2nd - Dean Sain, 3rd - Jeremy Jenkins
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Travis Bagent, 2nd - Ervin Blake, 3rd - Tracy Ward
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Jody Hoeger, 2nd - Jamie Fortenberry, 3rd - Kevin Hicklin
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Jr. Hostler, 2nd - Jamie Fortenberry, 3rd - Jody Hoeger
Men's Right Hand 90kg:  1st - Jeff Stanaway, 2nd - Dean Sain, 3rd - Jeremy Jenkins
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Travis Bagent, 2nd - Lewis Corbin, 3rd - Chris Heath
Women's Right Hand Open :  1st - Danielle Wirans, 2nd - JoAnn Blackmon, 3rd - Wanda Bartley

April 3, 1999 - Sanction # 375-99 - Wild Wings Armwrestling Championships - Greenwood, IN
Tournament Directors :  Tim Trusler, Tom Fidler
Mens' Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Alan Berget, 2nd - Greg Waits, 3rd - Dan Stroud
Mens' Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Greg Wilson, 2nd - Rick Firsich, 3rd - Greg Waits
Mens' Right Hand 90kg :  1st - James Horne, 2nd - Gerold Dees, 3rd - Richard Bovan
Mens' Right Hand 100kg :  1st - Mike Bowling, 2nd - Joe Quinlisk, 3rd - Fred Firsich
Mens' Right Hand 100+kg :  1st - Mike Bowling, 2nd - Mike Morgan, 3rd - Doug Hampton
Men's Left Hand 70kg :  1st - Tom Wilson, 2nd - Greg Waits, 3rd - Alan Berget
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - James Horne, 2nd - Gerold Dees, 3rd - Tony Villa
Mens' Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Tony Villa, 2nd - Doug Hampton, 3rd - Fred Firsich

Womens' Right Hand 60kg :  1st - Ev Wroblewski, 2nd - Meshia Randol, 3rd - Gloria Schmidt
Womens' Right Hand 60+lbs :  1st - Susan Jones, 2nd - Kathy Kowal, 3rd - Pam Grillo

April 10, 1999 - Sanction # 339-99 - 18th Annual Iowa State Armwrestling Championships - Hampton, IA
Tournament Director : Hampton Jaycees
Total Competitors :  82
Total Entries :  144
Menís Novice Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Kyle Kastanas, 2nd - Mark Zienman, 3rd - Paul Spence
Men's Novice Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Troy Fleener, 2nd - Aaron Greenwalt, 3rd - Jerry Remer
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st - David Wiley, 2nd - Dwayne Hanel, 3rd - Johnnie Meyering
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Dennis Lynch, 2nd - Mike Drew, 3rd - Danny Lavrenz
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Roger Nowatzke, 2nd - Kyle Kastanas, 3rd - Wayne Burns
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Marty OíNeil, 2nd - Jeff Price, 3rd - Greg Wilson
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Jason Remer, 2nd - Shannon Abram, 3rd - Patrick Beare
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Rett Houdek, 2nd - Greg Kowster, 3rd - Aaron Burns
Menís Left Hand 75kg :  1st - Greg Wilson, 2nd - Kyle Kastanas, 3rd - Volkan Isiko
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Jason Remer, 2nd - Patrick Beare, 3rd - Matt Whipple
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Mark Johnson, 2nd - Rett Houdek, 3rd - Greg Koester
Women's Right Hand Open :  1st - Barb Wendel, 2nd - Tressa Brooner, 3rd - Susan Deats
Women's Left Hand Open :  1st - Barb Wendel, 2nd - Susan Deats, 3rd - Tressa Brooner

April 10, 1999 - Sanction 344-99 - Space Coast Armwrestling Championships -Palm Bay, FL
Tournament Director :  Ernie Cowan
Total Entries :  56
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Scott Hohrath, Rick Minor, Chris Flanigan
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Lee Walker, 2nd - Scott Hohrath, 3rd - Tom Faas
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Scott Cooner, 2nd - Dean Sain, 3rd - Hector Espanosa
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Bobby Hopkins, 2nd - Scott Cooner, 3rd - Carl Shaefer
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Scott Cooner, 2nd - Lee Walker, 3rd - Keith Crocker
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Bobby Hopkins, 2nd - P.J. Rizzo, 3rd - Scott Cooner
Overall Right Hand :  Bobby Hopkins

April 11, 1999 - Sanction # 347-98 - 23rd Annual Vermont State Armwrestling Championships - Albans, VT
Tournament Director :  Gil Tremblay
Total Competitors :  62
Men's Right Hand 65kg :  1st - Paul Wilkosky, 2nd - Edward young, 3rd - Benjie Dwyer
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Paul Wilkosky, 2nd - Benjie Dwyer, 3rd - Robert Brown
Men's Right Hand 75kg :  1st - Mike Barup, 2nd - Eric Lariviere, 3rd - Richard Gravel
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Richard Gravel, 2nd - Peter Tallman
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Bill Sinks, 2nd - Joe Fitzsimmons, 3rd - Dwane Sweatt
Men's Right Hand 100kg :  1st - Denis Sorel, 2nd - Bernard Peters, 3rd - Richard Gravel
Men's Right Hand 100+kg :  1st - Phillippe Brouseau, 2nd - Paul Maurais, 3rd - Todd Molleur
Men's Left Hand 70kg :  1st - Benjie Dwyer, 2nd - Ron Rich, 3rd - Brad Bourdeau
Men's Left Hand 80kg :  1st - Trevor Molleur, 2nd - Tim Stinson, 3rd - Richard Gravel
Men's Left Hand 100kg :  1st - Bill Sinks, 2nd - Richard Blanchard, 3rd - Rob Sasso
Men's Left Hand 100+kg :  1st - Phillippe Brouseau, 2nd - Paul Maurais, 3rd - Ralph Pizzuto
Women's Right Hand 55kg :  1st - Sylvie Maurais, 2nd - Michelle Powers
Women's Right Hand 60+kg :  1st - Karen Curavoo, 2nd - Isabelle Menard, 3rd - Sarah Greiggs

April 17, 1999 - Sanction # 389-99 - Greg Wilde Armwrestling Benefit - California, MI
Tournament Directors :  Keith Reed, Jerry Volkart
Menís Right Hand 60kg :  1st - Troy Weithop, 2nd - James Kockers
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Volkan Ksikol, 2nd - Andy Carpenter, 3rd - Jeremy Smith
Men's Right Hand 90kg:  1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Matt Smith, 3rd - Kenny Branham
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Aaron Burns, 2nd - Michele Drew, 3rd - Kenny Branham
Menís Left Hand Open :  1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Tim Harris, 3rd - Craig Allee
Women's Right Hand Open :  1st - Laura McCabe, 2nd - Christen Ullius

April 17, 1999 - Sanction # 385-99 - 1999 West Michigan Armwrestling Championships - The Pit Stop, Marne, MI
Tournament Director :  Chad Momber
Men's Right Hand 65kg :  1st - Mark Veltcamp, 2nd - Derrick Woiderski, 3rd - Karen Cooley
Men's Right Hand 75kg :  1st - Ed Fitzgerald, 2nd - Mark Veltcamp, 3rd - Corey Crouch
Men's Right Hand 85kg :  1st - Jay Bauman, 2nd - Jim Murphy, 3rd - Dale Sherwin
Men's Right Hand 100kg :  1st - Jerry Cooley, 2nd - Jeff Stapel, 3rd- Aaron Wiersum
Men's Right Hand 100+kg :  1st - Dave Osborne, 2nd - Gary Stevens, 3rd - Doug Anderson
Men's Left Hand 75kg :  1st - Tracy Veltcamp, 2nd - Chad Momber, 3rd - Steve Bosse
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Tony Villa, 2nd - Jim Murphy, 3rd - Steve McMaster
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Tony Villa, 2nd - Tim McMaster, 3rd - Bob Knapp
Overall Right Hand :  Dave Osborne
Overall Left Hand :  Tony Villa

April 24, 1999 - Sanction # 379-99 - Carson's Pub Armwrestling Championships III - Indianapolis, IN
Tournament Directors :  Tim Trusler, Tom Fidler
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Greg Waite, 2nd - Bryan Marshal, 3rd - John Messmer
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - James Poole, 2nd - Greg Waite, Rick Firsich
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Allen West, 2nd - Jason Faber, 3rd - Mike Strong
Men's Right Hand 100kg :  1st - Terry West, 2nd - Jason Faber, 3rd - Dean Sain
Men's Right Hand 100+kg :  1st - Mike West, 2nd - Mike Morgan, 3rd - Fred Firsich
Men's Left Hand 70kg :  1st - Greg Waite, 2nd - Bryan Marshall, 3rd - Brent Livek
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Mike Strong, 2nd - Mike West, 3rd - Rick Firsich
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Fred Firsich, 2nd - Mike Morgan, 3rd - Mike West
Women's Right Hand 60kg :  1st - Ev Wroblewski, 2nd - Ricki Crawford, 3rd - Gloria Schmidt
Women's Right Hand 60+kg:  1st - Janna West, 2nd - Nancy Crawford, 3rd - Amy Wilson

April 24, 1999 - Sanction # 367-99 - Bushwackers Armwrestling Championships - Ralston, NE
Tournament Director :  Mary McConnaughey
Total Competitors :  29
Total Entries :  51
Menís Novice Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Paul Spence, 2nd - Ernie Kubr, 3rd - J.P. Nadrchal
Menís Novice Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Joe Spence, 2nd - Steven Tkacs, 3rd - Aaron Greenwalt
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Dwayne Hanel, 2nd - Joe Platt, 3rd - Chad Barry
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Chris Brokman, 2nd - Nick Platt, 3rd - Dwayne Hanel
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Jack Nisi, 2nd - Ernie Kubr, 3rd - J.P. Nadrchal
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Brian Stevenson, 2nd - Bob Griffis, 3rd - Joe Spence
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Brian Robling, 2nd - Bob Griffis, 3rd - Chad Barry
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Cliff Hall, 2nd - Jack Nisi, 3rd - Darren Rangeloff
Menís Left Hand 75kg :  1st - Brian Stevenson, 2nd - Brian Robling, 3rd - Paul Spence
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Joe Spence, 2nd - John Zvezdich, 3rd - Dwayne Hanel
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Cliff Hall, 2nd - Darren Rangeloff, 3rd - Dwayne Hanel
Women's Right Hand 60kg :  1st - Chasity Griffis, 2nd - Cheryl Hall
Women Right Hand 60+kg :  1st - Tressa Brooner, 2nd - Stacey Greenwalt, 3rd - Chasity Griffis
Womenís Left Hand Open :  1st - Tressa Brooner, 2nd - Susan Deats, 3rd - Chasity Griffis

1st Place Team :  Tressa Brooner, Dwayne Hanel, Brian Robling, Brian Stevenson

May 15, 1999 - Sanction # 368-99 - Zodiac Club Arm Wrestling Championships - Council Bluffs, IA
Total Competitors :  39
Total Entries :  74
Men's Novice Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Eric Putnam, 2nd - Ernie Kubr, 3rd - David Bauer
Men's Novice Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Kyle Kastanas, 2nd - Travis Rogers, 3rd - Matt Foster
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Jerry Johnson, 2nd - Dwayne Hanel, 3rd - Dick Woltjer
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Dale Savington, 2nd - Jim Dimmitt, 3rd - Dwayne Hanel
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Brian Robling, 2nd - Jack Nisi, 3rd - Kyle Kastanas
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Brian Stevenson, 2nd - Lance Whitehill, 3rd - Earl Nosekabel
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Mike Steinbeck, 2nd - Tom New, 3rd - Brian Robling
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Chris Morgal, 2nd - Tom New, 3rd - Cliff Hall
Men's Left Hand 75kg :  1st - Brian Stevenson, 2nd - Brian Robling, 3rd - Lance Whitehill
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Mike Steinbeck, 2nd - Dwayne Hanel, 3rd - Dick Woltjer
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st -  Chris Morgal, 2nd - Cliff Hall, 3rd - Steve Johnson
Women's Right Hand 60kg :  1st - Lisa Hall, 2nd - Brenda Stoneberg
Women's Right Hand 60+kg :  1st - Margie Worden, 2nd - Jenna Longnecker, 3rd - Terri Bodensteiner
Women's Left Hand Open :  1st - Margie Worden, 2nd - Lisa Hall, 3rd - Susan Deats
1st Place Team :  Ernie Kubr, Chris Morgal, Brian Robling, Margie Worden

June 5, 1999 - Sanction #382-99 - 29th Annual Budweiser Patterson Apricot Fiesta Armwrestling Championships - Patterson, CA
Individual Entries :  51
Men's Right Hand 65kg :  1st - Clifford Thomas, 2nd - Mike Boylan, 3rd - Brad Thomas
Men's Right Hand 75kg :  1st - Mike McGraw, 2nd - Mike Collins, 3rd - Mike Broylan

Men's Right Hand 85kg :  1st -  Kenny Hughes, 2nd - David Owens, 3rd - Greg Cox
Men's Right Hand 100kg :  1st - Kenny Hughes, 2nd - Jed Hughes, 3rd - Charles Hughes
Men's Right Hand 100+kg :  1st - Eric Woelfel, 2nd - Chris Futhey, 3rd - Jay Muniz

Men's Left Hand 80kg :  1st - Kenny Hughes, 2nd - David Owens, 3rd - Mike McGraw
Men's Left Hand 80+kg :  1st - Eric Woelfel, 2nd - Chris Futhey, 3rd - David Burns

Women's Right Hand 60kg :  1st - Judy Dodd, 2nd - Amy Reynolds, 3rd - Tonya Bowers
Women's Right Hand 60+kg :  1st - Sherry Mundy, 2nd - Stephani Burns, 3rd - Judy Dodd 

June 5, 1999 - Sanction #358-99 - Vaudeville Days Armwrestling Championships - David City, NE
Tournament Director :  Mary McConnaughey
Total Entries :  47
Men's Novice Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Brian Vrana, 2nd - Lincoln Stonewall, 3rd - Paul Spence
Men's Novice Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Brian Vrana, 2nd - Lincoln Stonewall, 3rd - Paul Spence
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Joe Spence, 2nd - Dwayne Hanel
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Loren Stoneberg, 2nd - Dwayne Hanel, 3rd - Terry Hauf
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Lincoln Stonewall, 2nd - Paul Spence, 3rd - Jordan Spatz
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - John Zvezdich, 2nd - Brian Vrana, 3rd - Jordan Spatz
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Dwayne Hanel, 2nd - John Zvezdich, 3rd - Joe Spence
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Darren Rangeloff, 2nd - Cliff Hall, 3rd - Dwayne Hanel 
Men's Left Hand 75kg :  1st - Paul Spence, 2nd - Tom Lakowski
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Dwayne Hanel, 2nd - John Zvezdich, 3rd - Joe Spence
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Cliff Hall, 2nd - Darren Rangeloff, 3rd - Joe Spence
Women's Right Hand 60kg :  1st - Kandie Fiala, 2nd - Susan Deats
Women's Right Hand 60+kg :  1st - Tressa Brooner, 2nd - Kandie Fiala, 3rd - Susan Deats
Women's Left Hand Open :  1st - Tressa Brooner, 2nd - Kandie Fiala, 3rd - Susan Deats
1st Place Team :  Tressa Brooner, Cliff Hall, Darren Rangeloff, Paul Spence

June 12, 1999 - Sanction # 395-99 - 1999 Michigan State Armwrestling Championships - Three Oaks, MI
Tournament Director :  Alan Berget
Men's Novice Right Hand 75kg :  1st - Matt Boven, 2nd - Ira Fox, 3rd - Kyle Brcka
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Kevin Grant, 2nd - Eric Noftsger, 3rd - Brad Leshman
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Todd Decker, 2nd - Dan Bates, 3rd - David Waskow
Men's Right Hand 65kg :  1st - Tom Wilson, 2nd - Ed High, 3rd - Colby Storms
Men's Right Hand 75kg :  1st - Greg Wilson, 2nd - Brad Bakham, 3rd - Steve Pettis
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Denny Carlson, 2nd - Jay Bauman, 3rd - Rick Boven
Men's Right Hand 100kg :  1st - Mike Bowling, 2nd - Jeff Bradly, 3rd - Joe Yacisen
Men's Right Hand 100+kg :  1st - Larry Sofield, 2nd - Mike Grubbs, 3rd - Rick Boven
Men's Left Hand 70kg :  1st - Matt Boven, 2nd - Mickel McCullough, 3rd - Leif Olsen
Men's Left Hand 80kg :  1st - Greg Wilson, 2nd - Jim Murphy
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Tony Villa, 2nd - Greg Wilson, 3rd - Russ Forker
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Mike Bowling, 2nd - Joe Yacisen, 3rd - David Waskow
Women's Right Hand Open :  1st - Brandi Martin, 2nd - Gwen Storms, 3rd - Anita Margietta
Men's Right Hand Overall :  Mike Bowling
Men's Left Hand Overall :  Mike Bowling

July 4, 1999 - Sanction #373-99 - Malvern 4th of July Armwrestling Championships - Malvern, IA
Tournament Director :  Mary McConnaughey
Individual Entries :  39
Total Entries :  57
Men's Novice Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Mark Ziertman, 2nd - Josh LeFever, 3rd - Paul Spence
Men's Novice Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Brian Vrana, 2nd - Lyle Foster, 3rd - Ronnie Harless
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Brian Vrana, 2nd - Chris Scnoening, 3rd - Rick Hauger
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg : 1st - Earl Nosekabel, 2nd - Jeff Burton, 3rd - Loren Stoneberg
Men's Right Hand 75kg:  1st - Mark Ziertman, 2nd - Lyle Foster, 3rd - Paul Spence
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Jason Remer, 2nd - Kevin Harris, 3rd - Bob Griffis
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Jason Remer, 2nd - Kevin Harris, 3rd - Darren Rangeloff
Men's Left Hand 75kg :  1st - Paul Spence, 2nd - Mike Neppl, 3rd - Tom Lakowski
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Jason Remer, 2nd - Kevin Harris, 3rd - Matt Whipple
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Jason Remer, 2nd - Darren Rangeloff, 3rd - Mark LeVitre

Women's Right Hand 60kg :  1st - Lisa Hall, 2nd - Tressa Brooner, 3rd - Gloria Carter
Women's Right Hand 60+kg :  1st -Sarah Burgin, 2nd - Jenna Longnecker, 3rd - Linda Hanson

Women's Left Hand Open :  1st - Tressa Brooner-Lakowski, 2nd - Linda Hanson, 3rd - Lisa Hall

July 9 & 10, 1999 - Sanction #371-99 - 1999 AAA National Championships - Baton Rouge, LA
Tournament Directors :  Craig Tullier, Robert Redden
Total Entries :  288
LEFT HAND MEN
60kg :  1st - Jason Vincent, 2nd - Tom Wilson, 3rd - Ray Hennerichs, 4th - Bradley Verdin, 5th - Kyle Kastanas
70kg :  1st - Norm Devio, 2nd - Michael Clarke, 3rd - Craig Tullier, 4th - Greg Wilson, 5th - Bryan Moore
80kg :  1st - Bill Sinks, 2nd - Fritz Corry, 3rd - Greg Helm, 4th - Chad Efird, 5th - Mike O'Hara
90kg :  1st - Jacob Abbott, 2nd - Robert Redden, 3rd - Travis Bagent, 4th - Michael Selearis, 5th - Scott Cooner
110kg :  1st - Ron Bath, 2nd - Dan Victor, 3rd - Bucky Russell, 4th - Al Leger, 5th - Lindley Keating
110+kg :  1st - Eric Woelfel, 2nd - Bob Sutton, 3rd - Shawn Gillespie, 4th - Terry Bellew, 5th - Bobby Hopkins, Jr.
LEFT HAND WOMEN
60kg :  1st - Margie Worden, 2nd - Karen Curavoo, 3rd - Chrissy Baliko, 4th - Stacey Chelette, 5th - Tressa Lakowsky
80kg :  1st - Lori Peek, 2nd - Robin Sams
80+kg :  1st - Mary McConnaughey, 2nd - Heather McSherry
MASTERS MEN
70kg :  1st - Norm Devio, 2nd - Ray Taglione, 3rd - Gregory Waits, 4th - Thomas Lakowsky
80kg :  1st - Greg Bednarz, 2nd - Richard Boven, 3rd - Bert Whitfield, 4th - Junior Hostler, 5th - Robert Stokes
90kg :  1st - Jim Fitzsimmons, 2nd - Walter Gurode, 3rd - James Battles, 4th - Gary Ray, 5th - Frank Bean
100kg :  1st - Sam Cooper, 2nd - Ernest Phillips, 3rd - Rollie Christensen, 4th - Red Allison, 5th - Ron Laura
100+kg :  1st - David Randall, 2nd - Bobby Hopkins, 3rd - Fred Piazza, 4th - Mike Cagle, 5th - Robert Webb
MASTERS WOMEN
60+kg :  1st - Michele Sandifer
RIGHT HAND MEN
50kg :  1st - Paul Campise
55kg :  1st - Jason Vincent, 2nd - Rodney Vergo, 3rd - Paul Campise, 4th - Ira Fox
60kg :  1st - Ray Hennerichs, 2nd - Rick Laton, 3rd - Bradley Verdin, 4th - Kyle Kastanas, 5th - Gregory Lee
65kg :  1st - Craig Tullier, 2nd - Olin Lucas, 3rd - Alan Berget, 4th - Tom Simko, 5th - Bryan Marshall
70kg :  1st - Michael Shalhoub, 2nd - Scott Hohrath, 3rd - R.J. Molinere, 4th - Greg Wilson, 5th - Blake Higginbotham
75kg :  1st - Andrew Rhodes, 2nd - Chad Silvers, 3rd - Mike O'Hara, 4th - Bruce Phillips, 5th - Mark Brockman
80kg :  1st - Bill Sinks, 2nd - Greg Helm, 3rd - Jerry Cole, 4th - Chad Efird, 5th - Fritz Corry
85kg :  1st - Robert Redden, 2nd - Art Ebeling, 3rd - Greg Thompson, 4th - Mark Maxey, 5th - Adam Bossier
90kg :  1st - Jacob Abbott, 2nd - Michael Selearis, 3rd - Erik Stark, 4th - Travis Bagent, 5th - Glenn Brooks
100kg :  1st - Ron Bath, 2nd - Bucky Russell, 3rd - James Spurlin, 4th - Sam Cooper, 5th - Aaron Burns
110kg :  1st - Dan Victor, 2nd - Lindley Keating, 3rd - Al Leger, 4th - Scott Braud, 5th - Doug Nelson
110+kg :  1st - David Randall, 2nd - Eric Woelfel, 3rd - Bobby Hopkins, 4th - Bob Sutton, 5th - Andy Fuller
RIGHT HAND WOMEN
45kg :  1st - Cori Greer, 2nd - Stacey Molinere, 3rd - Stephanie Ballenger
50kg :  1st - Karen Cooley, 2nd - Chrissy Baliko
55kg :  1st - Tressa Lakowsky, 2nd - Stacey Chelette
60kg :  1st - Margie Worden, 2nd - Karen Curavoo, 3rd - Lisa Hall, 4th - Melanie Boudreaux, 5th - Susan Deats
70kg :  1st - Elaine Blik, 2nd - Clarice Friloux, 3rd - Lori Peek
80kg :  1st - Michele Sandifer, 2nd - Robin Sams
80+kg :  1st - Mary McConnaughey, 2nd - Heather McSherry, 3rd - Christie Robinson

July 17, 1999 - Sanction #392-99 - 1999 Sparta Town & Country Days Armwrestling Championships - Sparta, MI
Tournament Director :  Steve Graham
Men's Right Hand 75kg :  1st - Daniel Vertalka, 2nd - Corey Crouch, 3rd - Randy Nelson
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Aaron Wierswim, 2nd - Bob Griffis, 3rd - Cameron Douglas
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Bob Sanders, 2nd - Jeff McMasters, 3rd - Mike Mazie
Men's Left Hand 80kg :  1st - Steve Graham, 2nd - Daniel Vertalka, 3rd - Matt Bourdon
Men's Left Hand 80+kg :  1st - Shane Martin, 2nd - Dwayne Hanel, 3rd - Bob Sanders
Women's Right Hand Open :  1st - Amy Brew, 2nd - Conney Nelson, 3rd - Diane Vandermark

July 30, 1999 - Sanction # 359-99 - Osceola County Fair Armwrestling Championships - Sibley, IA
Tournament Director :  Mary McConnaughey
Total Competitors :  37
Total Entries :  82
Men's Novice Right Hand 70kg :  1st - James Wagner, 2nd - Dale Bosma, 3rd - Chad Bechler
Men's Novice Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Brian Vrana, 2nd - Jerry Remer, 3rd - Jim Larson
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Jerry Remer, 2nd - Craig Post, 3rd - Jeremy Schmidt
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Matt Mackey, 2nd - Marc Krull, 3rd - Loren Stoneberg
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Jim Larson, 2nd - Dale Bosma, 3rd - Chad Bechler
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Brian Vrana, 2nd - Jerry Remer, 3rd - Pavel Tsatsovline
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Jason Remer, 2nd - Mike Doppenberg, 3rd - Dwayne Hanel
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Rett Houdek, 2nd - Arnie Teunissen, 3rd - Jason Remer
Men's Left Hand 75kg :  1st - Jim Larson, 2nd - Chad Bechler, 3rd - Tom Lakowsky
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Jason Remer, 2nd - Craig Post, 3rd - Dwayne Hanel
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Jason Remer, 2nd - Rett Houdek, 3rd - Matt Mackey
Women's Right Hand 60kg :  1st - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky, 2nd - Lisa Hall
Women's Right Hand 60+kg :  1st - Barb Wendel, 2nd - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky, 3rd - Lisa Hall
Women's Left Hand Open :  1st - Barb Wendel, 2nd - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky, 3rd - Lisa Hall
1st Place Team :  Lisa Hall, Jason Remer, Jerry Remer, Rett Houdek


August 6, 1999 - Sanction # 408-99 - 21st Annual Addison County Field Days Armwrestling Championships - New Haven, VT
Tournament Directors :  Karen Curavoo, Bill Sinks
Total Competitors :  144
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Frano Zauli, 2nd - Ralph Smith, 3rd - Randy Lafar
Men's Right Hand 75kg :  1st - John Whittaker, 2nd - Andy Jimmo, 3rd - Donnie Mason
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Bill Sinks, 2nd - Richard Gagne, 3rd - Greg Sharon
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Glenn Tupper, 2nd - Steve Dinko, 3rd - Tim Bora
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Eric Preston, 2nd - Matt Halladay, 3rd - Jerome Gay
Men's Left Hand 80kg :  1st - Andy Jimmo, 2nd - Bill Mitchell, 3rd - Ralph Smith
Men's Left Hand 80+kg :  1st - Eric Preston, 2nd - Socrates Fronhoffer, 3rd - Bill Sinks
Women's Right Hand 60kg :  1st - Jessalyn Gillet, 2nd - Jill Grant, 3rd - Diane Pula
Women't Right Hand 60+kg :  1st - Karen Curavoo, 2nd - Alyssa Salanco, 3rd - Anne Marie Dobuer
Men's Overall :  Bill Sinks
Women's Overall :  Karen Curavoo

August 7, 1999 - Sanction # 394-99 - 1999 Kansas State Armwrestling Championships - Lakin, KS
Tournament Director :  Jeff Ames
Total Competitors :  77
Men's Right Hand 60kg :  1st - Brian Robling, 2nd - Lyle Foster, 3rd - Rick Perez
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Brian Robling, 3rd - Seth Desplinter
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Jeff Ames, 3rd - Ken Penrose
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Chris Anderson, 3rd - Rich Simpson
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Chris Anderson, 3rd - Kevin Harris
Men's Left Hand 70kg :  1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Brian Robling, 3rd - Jeff Ames
Men's Left Hand 80kg :  1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Ken Penrose, 3rd - Jeff Ames
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Rich Simpson, 3rd - Dwayne Hanel
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Rich Simpson, 3rd - Jim Dimmitt

Women's Right Hand 55kg :  1st - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky, 2nd - Celeste Ward, 3rd - Michele Michell
Women's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Val Hall, 2nd - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky, 3rd - Sue Deats
Women's Right Hand 70+kg :  1st - Mary McConnaughey

Women's Left Hand Open :  1st - Mary McConnaughey, 2nd - Sarah Waechter, 3rd - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky

August 14, 1999 - Sanction # 407-99 - 3rd Annual N.E. Florida Armwrestling Championships - Orange Park, FL
Tournament Director :  Greg Helm
Special Note :  $820 was raised for MDA
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Scot Hohrath, 2nd - William Sanders, 3rd - Jason Bushnell
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Greg Helm, 2nd - Keith Crocker, 3rd - Dean Sain
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Glenn Brooks, 2nd - James Battles, 3rd - Keith Crocker
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Bucky Russell, 2nd - Sean Gillespie, 3rd - P.J. Rizzo
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Scott Cooner, 2nd - Lee Walker, 3rd - Keith Crocker
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Bucky russell, 2nd - Gillespie, 3rd - P.J. Rizzo
Overall Champion :  Bucky Russell

August 28, 1999 - Sanction # 409-99 - Battle of the Biceps - Everett, WA
Tournament Directors :  Jacob & Deanna Abbott
Men's Novice Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Dustin Moore, 2nd - Mike Trillo, 3rd - Douglas West
Men's Novice Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Barry Leon, 2nd - Jason Rutledge
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Darren Wartena, 2nd - John Shipes
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - John LaVerque, 2nd - Don Zeller, 3rd - Wade Walthew
Men's Novice Left Hand 75kg :  1st - Shannon Salsbury, 2nd - Justin Phillips
Men's Novice Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Barry Leon, 2nd - John Shipes
Men's Novice Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Don Zeller, 2nd - Wade Walthew, 3rd - Dick Oppelt
Men's Right Hand 70kg:  1st - Lance Whitehill, 2nd - Jerry Gray, 3rd - Mike Oppelt
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Herman McCoy, 2nd - Wayne Fredrickson
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Aaron Berry, 2nd - Darren Wartena, 3rd - John Shipes
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Kirk Calkins, 2nd - Andy Medak, 3rd - Don Zeller
Men's Left Hand 75kg :  1st - Wayne Fredrickson, 2nd - Lance Whitehill, 3rd - Mike Oppelt
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Aaron Berry, 2nd - Duanne Bolstad, 3rd - Lance Whitehill
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Steve Phipps, 2nd - Andy Medak, 3rd - Kirk Calkins
Women's Right Hand 60kg :  1st - Tuesday Hofstetter, 2nd - Alisha Eastman
Best Match of the Day :  Aaron Berry vs. Duanne Bolstad
Best Sportsmanship :  Darren Wartena
Best Spectator :  Barry Leon

August 21, 1999 - Sanction # 417-99 - 1999 Rodeo 2000 Celebrity Armwrestling Challenge - Bryan/College Station, TX
Tournament Director :  David Bagley
Men's Novice Right Hand 75kg :  1st - Daniel Phillip, 2nd - Mark Brockman
Men's Novice Right Hand 100kg :  1st - Jimmy Hill, 2nd - Brent Patterson
Men's Novice Left Hand 75kg : 1st - Jimmy Hill, 2nd - Mark Brockman

Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Craig Tullier, 2nd - Ray Hennerichs, 3rd - Ron Erdman
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Brad Gordon, 2nd - Jeff Tomchesson
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Harold Owens, 2nd - Gary Ray, 3rd - Walter Gurode
Men's Left Hand 75kg :  1st - Craig Tullier, 2nd - Darrell Gambell, 3rd - Mark Brockman
Men's Left Hand 75+kg :  1st - Walter Gurode, 2nd - Harold Owens, 3rd - Lee Browning

August 21, 1999 - Sanction # 340-99 - South Dakota State Riverboat Days Armwrestling Championships - Yankton, SD
Tournament Director :  Mary McConnaughey
Total Competitors:  69
Total Entries :  110
Men's Novice Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Jim Larson, 2nd - Tim Anderson, 3rd -Ernie Kubr
Men's Novice Right Hand 80kg :  1st - David Becker, 2nd - Anthony Rederth, 3rd - Nolan Vinyard
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Sonny Larson, 2nd - John Meyering, 3rd - Steve Block
Men's Novice Right Hand 100kg :  1st - Ron Zimmerman, 2nd - Frankie John Moeller, 3rd - Travis Zupanc
Men's Novice Right Hand 100+kg :  1st - Matt Mackey, 2nd - Emil Leetch, 3rd - Trapper Saltzman
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Jim Larson, 2nd - Larry Masterson, 3rd - Paul Spence
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Chad Hauger, 2nd - John Zvezdich, 3rd - Ryan Pederson
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Lonnie Fischer, 2nd - Dwayne Hanel, 3rd - Ron Zimmerman
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Mike Doppenberg, 2nd - Darren Rangeloff, 3rd - Matt Mackey
Men's Left Hand 75kg :  1st - Jim Larson, 2nd - Larry Masterson, 3rd - Tom Lakowsky
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Lonnie Fischer, 2nd - Bill Janssen, 3rd - Chad Hauger
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Tom Bartley, 2nd - Matt Mackey, 3rd - Scott Lohmann
Women's Right Hand 55kg :  1st - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky, 2nd - Sara Barnett, 3rd - Suzie Grace
Women's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Joette Peterson, 2nd - Susan Deats, 3rd - Lori Schmidt
Women's Right Hand 70+kg :  1st - Gerine Ulrich, 2nd - Samantha Sully, 3rd - Sandra Jaton
Women's Left Hand Open :  1st - Joette Peterson, 2nd - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky, 3rd - Samantha Sully
1st Place Team :  Joette Peterson, Lonnie Fischer, Jim Larson, Sonny Larson

September 4, 1999 - Sanction # 418-99 - 1999 Idaho State Armwrestling Championship - Blackfoot, ID
Tournament Director :  Elaine Blik
Total Entries :  117

Men's Novice Right Hand 70kg :  1st- Dustin Blessinger, 2nd-Sooksan Simpleman, 3rd-Mike Wilcox
Men's Novice Right Hand 80kg :  1st-Rick Bird, 2nd-Jared Johnson, 3rd-Jonathan Nii
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st-Jared Miller, 2nd-William Yeager, 3rd-Matt Psalto
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg :  1st-Matt Clark, 2nd-Bill Hannon, 3rd-Victor Guerro

Men's Novice Left Hand 80kg :  1st-Rick Bird, 2nd-Barry Hayes, 3rd-Jonathon Nii
Men's Novice Left Hand 80+kg :  1st-Matt Clark, 2nd-Randy Osborne, 3rd-Victor Guerro

Women's Novice 70kg :  1st-Erica Slayton, 2nd-Rhonda Blakey, 3rd-Lorie VanBuren
Women's Novice 70+kg :  1st-Kathy Grover, 2nd-Cora Snyder, 3rd-Stephanie Wilkey

Men's Right Hand 65kg :  1st-Chris Phillips, 2nd-Shawn Kirkpatrick, 3rd-Brody Tripp
Men's Right Hand 75kg :  1st-Dallas Gustaveson, 2nd-Neal Ellis, 3rd-Virgil Tedrow
Men's Right Hand 85kg :  1st-Kevin Beller, 2nd-Doug Goodman, 3rd-Gary Dodge
Men's Right Hand 100kg :  1st-Bob Brown, 2nd-Bob Wardrip, 3rd-Gordon Wilson
Men's Right Hand 110kg :  1st-Bob Brown, 2nd-Don Zellar, 3rd-Robert Baxter
Men's Right Hand 110+kg :  1st-Kody Merritt, 2nd-Bob Brown, 3rd-Josh Clark

Men's Left Hand 75kg :  1st-Dallas Gustaveson, 2nd-Virgil Tedrow, 3rd-Pat McCauley
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st-Doug Goodman, 2nd-Bob Wardrip, 3rd-Gordon Wilson
Men's Left Hand 110kg :  1st-Robert Baxter, 2nd-Don Zellar, 3rd-Shawn Nacey
Men's Left Hand 110+kg :  1st-Kody Merritt, 2nd-Shawn Nacey, 3rd- Bill Hannon

Women's Right Hand 55kg :  1st-Haylee Stites, 2nd-Dawnetta Perry
Women's Right Hand 70kg :  1st- Cindy Todd, 2nd-Erica Slayton, 3rd-Ena Harris
Women's Right Hand 70+kg :  1st- Angie Tubbs, 2nd- Olena DeVinney

Men's Right Overall Champion - Bob Brown
Men's Left Overall Champion - Doug Goodman

September 4, 1999 - Sanction # 405-99 - 1999 Kentucky State Championships - Leitchfield, KY
Tournament Directors :  Tommy Cannon & Keith Carter
Men's Novice Right Hand 65kg :  1st - Paul Nelson, 2nd - Darrell Sneed, 3rd - William Taylor
Men's Novice Right Hand 75kg :  1st - Tommy Elmore, 2nd - B.J. Cooper, 3rd - Brian K. Sullivan
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Oliver Metcalf, 2nd - Bucky Granderson, 3rd - Jonathan Quinn
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Russell Satterfield, 2nd - Donnie Anderson, 3rd - Ernie Phillips
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Michael Surplus, 2nd - Greg Waits, 3rd - Jason Cooper
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Matt Harris, 2nd - Matt Stout, 3rd - Jeff Kipper
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Gerold Dees, 2nd - Matt Harris, 3rd - Matt Stout
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Bob Sutton, 2nd - Bill Bellew, 3rd - Jeff Dennison
Men's Left Hand 75kg :  1st - Jerame Dees, 2nd - Erik Jaggers, 3rd - Jim Mattingly
Men's Left Hand 75+kg :  1st - Bob Sutton, 2nd - Gerold Dees, 3rd - Jeff Dennison
Women's Right Hand Open :  1st - Carrie LaBruyere, 2nd - Rebecca Nelson, 3rd - Teresa Cooper

September 4, 1999 - Sanction # 341-99 - Nebraska State Fair Armwrestling Classic II - Lincoln, NE
Tournament Director :  Mary McConnaughey
Total Competitors :  57
Total Entries :  102
Men's Novice Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Mark Ziertman, 2nd - Eric Gunsch, 3rd - Jordan Spatz
Men's Novice Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Jim Larson, 2nd - Joshua Loin, 3rd - David Thornburg
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Sonny Larson, 2nd - Joe Secord, 3rd - Fenton Daleness
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Sonny Larson, 2nd - Loren Stoneberg, 3rd - Brian Oleson
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Miles Wolko, 3rd - Roger Nowatzke
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Greg Wilson, 3rd - Miles Wolko
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Jason Remer, 2nd - Tom New, 3rd - Lonnie Fischer
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Rett Houdek, 2nd - Jason Remer, 3rd - Matt Klingsporn
Men's Left Hand 75kg :  1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Miles Wolko, 3rd - David Thornburg
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Lonnie Fischer, 3rd - Tom New
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Craig Wirth, 2nd - Rett Houdek, 3rd - Tom Bartley
Women's Right Hand 60kg :  1st - Margie Worden, 2nd - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky, 3rd - Lisa Hall
Women's Right Hand 60+kg :  1st - Mary McConnaughey, 2nd - Margie Worden, 3rd - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky
Women's Left Hand Open :  1st - Mary McConnaughey, 2nd - Margie Worden, 3rd - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky

September 5, 1999 - Sanction # 401-99 - SeptemberFest Armwrestling Championships - Omaha, NE
Tournament Director :  Mary McConnaughey
Total Competitors :  57
Total Entries :  94
Men's Novice Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Mark Ziertman, 2nd - Eric Gunsch, 3rd - J.P. Nadrchal
Men's Novice Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Jim Larson, 2nd - Chad Cliff, 3rd - Joshua Loin
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Fenton Daleness, 2nd - Heath Hallberg, 3rd - Josh Allen
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Matt Mackey, 2nd - Sonny Larson, 3rd - Loren Stoneberg
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Brian Robling, 3rd - Roger Nowatzke
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Greg Wilson, 3rd - Brian Stevenson
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Jason Remer, 2nd - Gene Anderson, 3rd - Tom New
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Rett Houdek, 2nd - Matt Klingsporn, 3rd - Matt Mackey
Men's Left Hand 75kg :  1st - Miles Wolko, 2nd - Greg Wilson, 3rd - Brian Stevenson
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Gene Anderson, 3rd - Jason Remer
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Rett Houdek, 2nd - Matt Klingsporn, 3rd - Tom Bartley
Women's Right Hand 60kg :  1st - Margie Worden, 2nd - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky, 3rd - Lisa Hall
Women's Right Hand 60+kg :  1st - Mary McConnaughey, 2nd - Margie Worden, 3rd - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky
Women's Left Hand Open :  1st - Mary McConnaughey, Margie Worden, 3rd - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky

September 11, 1999 - Sanction # 403-99 - Swamp Fox Festival Armwrestling Tournament - Marion, IA
Tournament Director :  Rex Kepler
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Jason Snell
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Matt Whipple, 2nd - Jason Snell, 3rd - Donald Durand
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Matt Whipple, 2nd - Dick Woltjer, 3rd - Jason Snell
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Dick Woltjer, 2nd - Donald Francis, 3rd - Adam Fraum

September 18, 1999 - Sanction # 400-99 - 1st Annual Arm Grappling Competition - Omaha, NE
Tournament Director :  Mary McConnaughey
Total Competitors : 21
Total Entries : 37
Men's Novice Right Hand 70 kg :  1st - Mike Neppl, 2nd - J.P. Nadrachal
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Brad Preston, 2nd - Larry Gish, 3rd - Ernie Kubr
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Earl Nosekabel, 2nd - Trapper Saltzman, 3rd - Jim Dimmitt
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Brian Robling, 2nd - Jack Nisi
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Brian Stevenson, 2nd - Earl Nosekabel, 3rd - Corey Larson
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Brian Robling, 2nd - Dwayne Hanel
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Brian Robling, 2nd - Cliff Hall, 3rd - Jack Nisi
Men's Left Hand 75kg :  1st - Brian Stevenson, 2nd - Brian Robling, 3rd - Mike Neppl
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Dwayne Hanel, 2nd - Fenton Daleness
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Scott Lohmann, 2nd - Dwayne Hanel, 3rd - Jim Dimmitt
Women's Right Hand 60kg :  1st - Lisa Hall, 2nd - Susan Deats
Women's Right Hand 60+kg :  1st - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky, 2nd - Jenna Longnecker
Women's Left Hand Open :  1st - Susan Deats, 2nd - Lisa Hall


September 18, 1999 - Sanction # 413-99 - Dixon Cow Days Fall Festival Armwrestling Tournament - Dixon, MO
Tournament Director :  Chris Anderson
Total Entries :  58
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Paul Massey, 2nd - Sam Wry, 3rd - Mike Wagoner
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Joshua Lein, 2nd - Norman Prock, 3rd - Steve Joy
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Eric Sparks, 2nd - Joshua Lein, 3rd - Matt Tatro
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Aaron Burns, 2nd - Eric Sparks, 3rd - Mike Drew
Men's Left Hand 80kg :  1st - Joshua Lein, 2nd - Gene Prock, 3rd - Joe Grafing
Men's Left Hand 80+kg :  1st - Michall Nickels, 2nd - Mike Drew, 3rd - Mike Scaturro
Women's Right Hand 60kg :  1st - Toni Beal, 2nd - Christina Joy, 3rd - Danell Jones
Women's Right Hand 60+kg :  1st - Michelle Revill, 2nd - Tami Beal, 3rd - Vonnie Masson

October 16, 1999 - Sanction # 369-99 - OP's Armwrestling Championships - Council Bluffs, IA
Tournament Director :  Mary McConnaughey
Total Competitors : 39
Total Entries : 64
Men's Novice Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Ben Gant, 2nd - Tony Frieze, 3rd - Tom McGrail, Jr.
Men's Novice Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Dan Steinspring, 2nd - Chad Gnader, 3rd - Mike Neppl
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Dick Woltjer, 2nd - Jerrid Jefferis, 3rd - Joe Secord
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Jim Dimmitt, 2nd - Sean Mitchell, 3rd - Kenny Mixan
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Brian Robling, 2nd - Mike Neppl, 3rd - Sean Neppl
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Earl Nosekabel, 2nd - Brian Robling, 3rd - Bob Griffis
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Dwayne Hanel, 2nd - Bob Griffis, 3rd - Brian Robling
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Dwayne Hanel, 2nd - Scott Lohmann, 3rd - Brian Robling

Men's Left Hand 75kg :  1st - Brian Stevenson, 2nd - Mike Neppl, 3rd - Tony Frieze
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Dwayne Hanel, 2nd - Brian Stevenson, 3rd - John Zvezdich
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Dwayne Hanel, 2nd - Brian Stevenson, 3rd - Cliff Hall

Women's  Right Hand 60kg :  1st - Susan Deats, 2nd - Renee Hartmann, 3rd - Chasity Griffis
Women's Right Hand 60+kg :  1st - Chasity Griffis, 2nd - Wendy McKern

Women's Left Hand Open :  1st - Tina Guy, 2nd - Susan Deats, 3rd - Renee Hartmann

1st Place Team :  Susan Deats, Jim Dimmitt, Scott Lohmann, Brian Robling

October 23, 1999 - Sanction # 419-99 - 1999 Colorado State Armwrestling Championships - Loveland, CO
Tournament Director :  Jeff Ames
Total Entries :  90
Menís Novice Right Hand 75kg :  1st - Keith Powers, 2nd - Sam Bock, 3rd - Andres DeLeon
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Clay Peaver, 2nd - Clint Fernandez, 3rd - Traulane Vanatla
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Jeff Bobine, 2nd - Jimmy Dimmitt, 3rd - Shannon Steinmiller
Menís Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Manukyan Paylak, 2nd - Matt Catty, 3rd - Brad Maerz
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Emlynn Williams, 2nd - Jeff Ames, 3rd - Brad Torblan
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Rich Simpson, 2nd - Dwayne Hanel, 3rd - Paul Rosa
Men's Right Hand 100kg :  1st - Brad Balderston, 2nd - Dwayne Hanel, 3rd - Jeff Ames
Men's Right Hand 100+kg :  1st - Matt Girdner, 2nd - Rick Grande, 3rd - Mark Muhich
Menís Left Hand 70kg :  1st - Matt Catty, 2nd - Brad Maerz, 3rd - Manukyan Paylak
Men's Left Hand 80kg :  1st - Emlynn Williams, 2nd - Ken Penrose, 3rd - Clint Fernandez
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Rich Simpson, 2nd - Dwayne Hanel, 3rd - Troy Malsbury
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Dwayne Hanel, 2nd - Ken Penrose, 3rd - Jimmy Dimmitt
Women's Novice Right Hand 60kg :  1st - Sue Visocchi, 2nd - Sarah Jivan, 3rd - April DeSplinter
Women's Novice Right Hand 60+kg :  1st - Jenniey Thorson, 2nd - Rhonda Krane, 3rd - Tura Howard
Women's Right Hand 55kg :  1st - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky
Women's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Sue Visocchi, 2nd - Angela Poe, 3rd - Susan Deats
Women's Right Hand 70+kg :  1st - Mary McConnaughey, 2nd - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky
Women's Left Hand 60kg :  1st - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky, 2nd - Susan Deats
Women's Left Hand 60+kg :  1st - Angela Poe
Overall Men's Right Hand :  Matt Girdner
Overall Men's Left Hand :  Rich Simpson
Overall Women's Right Hand :  Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky 

October 23, 1999 - Sanction # 421-99 - 1999 AAA "Bike"toberfest Armwrestling Contest - Ormond Beach, FL
Tournament Director :  Kieran Kidder
Total Entries :  33
Mens Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Scot Hohrath, 2nd - William Sanders, 3rd - Jason Bushnell
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Keith Crocker, 2nd - Leon Wertheim, 3rd - Eddie Caddell
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Glenn Brooks, 2nd - Keith Crocker, 3rd - Scott Cooner
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Gregory Helm, 2nd - Galen Glottfella, 3rd - Chris Schneider
Men's Left Hand Open :  1st - Scott Cooner, 2nd - Eric Schneider, 3rd - Keith Crocker
Women's Right Hand Open :  1st - Chris Fernandez, 2nd - Christie Robinson

November 6, 1999 - Sanction # 420-99 - Emerald Coast Armwrestling Championships - Ft. Walton Beach, FL
Tournament Director :  Dale Vicos
Total Entries :  104

Men's Novice Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Steve Samble, 2nd - Wade Merritt, 3rd - Kevin Geren
Men's Novice Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Preston McLean, 2nd - Chris Carnes, 3rd - Bill Zimmerman
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Roy Maye, 2nd - Danny Tolbert, 3rd - Shane Alger
Men's Novice Right Hand 100kg :  1st - Steve Dedge, 2nd - Jason Burton, 3rd - Robert Ellis
Men's Novice Right Hand 100+kg :  1st - David Fredickson, 2nd - Steve Dedge, 3rd - Dwight McDonald
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Scot Hohrath, 2nd - Lee Young, 3rd - Brandon Ryals

Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Lee Walker, 2nd - Scot Hohrath, 3rd - Dean Sain
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Glenn Brooks, 2nd - James Battles, 3rd - Scott Cooner
Men's Right Hand 100kg :  1st - Steve Dedge, 2nd - Jason Burton, 3rd - Timothy Lee
Men's Right Hand 100+kg :  1st - Gregory Helm, 2nd - Mark Allison, 3rd - Richard Hernandez

Men's Left Hand 80kg :  1st - Lee Walker, 2nd - Scot Hohrath, 3rd - Keith Crocker
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Glenn Brooks, 2nd - Scott Cooner, 3rd - Lee Walker
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Mark Allison, 2nd - David Fredicksen, 3rd - Brian Goolsby 

Women's Right Hand 60kg :  1st - Tricia Thomas, 2nd - Jeana Pfiester
Women's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Teri Borden, 2nd - Natalie Tucker
Women's Right Hand 70+kg :  1st - Christina Schneider, 2nd - Cherie Feltner
Crowd Pleaser Award :  Red Allison and a $60.00 curl bar from Fitness Master Equipment Superstores went to his toughest opponent Charles Murphy. 



November 6, 1999 - Sanction # 412-99 - Mid America Armwrestling Cash/Trophy Championships - Mount Prospect, IL
Tournament Director :  Greg Wilson
Total Competitors :  52
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Mark Ziertman, 2nd - Blic Echols, Remigijus Gordys
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Rick Schneider, Nathan Druml, Mark Ziertman
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Jason Remer, Pat Beare, John Wilson
Men's Right Hand 100kg :  1st - Rett Houdek, Mike Bowling, Jeff Bradley
Men's Right Hand 100+kg :  1st - Craig Wirth, Rett Houdek, Cliff Hall

Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Pat Beare, Jason Remer, Tony Villa
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Mike Bowling, Rett Houdek, Jeff Bradley

Women's Right Hand Open :  1st - Mary McConnaughey,Lisa Hall, Dana Turlaite


November 13, 1999 - Sanction # 423-99 - Florida State Championships - St. Petersburg, FL
Tournament Director :  Al Gross
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Scot Hohrath, 2nd - Derek Marquise, 3rd - Aaron Birth
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Lee Walker, 2nd - Gary Melvin, 3rd - Jason Toole
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Scott Cooner, 2nd - James Battles, 3rd - Bobby Armstrong
Men's Right Hand 100kg :  1st - Casey Szparaga, 2nd - P.J. Rizzo, 3rd - Steve Dedge
Men's Right Hand 110kg :  1st - Fred Piazza, 2nd - Wayne Demathews, 3rd - Jason Wright
Men's Right Hand 110+kg :  1st - Gregory Helm, 2nd - Louis Maresca, 3rd - David Frederiksen
Men's Left Hand 75kg :  1st - Scot Hohrath, 2nd - Jason Toole, 3rd - Aaron Birth
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Scott Cooner, 2nd - Lee Walker, 3rd - Keith Crocker
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - P.J. Rizzo, 2nd - Paul Spiegel, 3rd - Joshua Young
Women's Right Hand Open :  1st - Christina Schneider, 2nd - Suzanne Piazza, 3rd - Nina Henrie

November 20, 1999 - Sanction # 342-99 - Nebraska State Championships - Ralston, NE
Tournament Director :  Mary McConnaughey
Total Competitors :  73
Total Entries : 119
Men's Novice Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Eddie Hines, 2nd - Brad Fulmer, 3rd - Jason Tappendick
Men's Novice Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Chad Clift, 2nd - Mark Ziertman, 3rd - Jim Larson
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg :  1st - John Meyering, 2nd - Larry Huse, 3rd - Rex Kepler
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Sonny Larson, 2nd - Britton Mathews, 3rd - Tim Steinspring

Men's Right Hand 60kg :  1st - David Bauer, 2nd - Lyle Foster, 3rd - Ben Gant
Men's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Brian Robling, 2nd - Roger Nowatzke, 3rd - Jack Nisi
Men's Right Hand 80kg :  1st - Marty O'Neil, 2nd - Jeff Price, 3rd - Earl Nosekabel
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - Jason Remer, 2nd - Pat Beare, 3rd - Tom New
Men's Right Hand 100kg :  1st - Jason Remer, 2nd - Mike Doppenberg, 3rd - Scott Lohmann
Men's Right Hand 100+kg :  1st - Marc Johnson, 2nd - Mike Doppenberg, 3rd - Tom New

Men's Left Hand 75kg :  1st - Jack Nisi, 2nd - Jim Larson, 3rd - Mike Neppl
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Jason Remer, 2nd - Shannon Abram, 3rd - Tom New
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Marc Johnson, 2nd - Tom Bartley, 3rd - Scott Lohmann
Women's Right Hand 55kg :  1st - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky, 2nd - Chasity Griffis, 3rd - Lisa Hall

Women's Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Margie Worden, 2nd - Shelli Arnold, 3rd - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky
Women's Right Hand 70+kg :  1st - Theresa Geise, 2nd - Shelli Arnold, 3rd - Margie Worden

Women's Left Hand Open :  1st - Margie Worden, 2nd - Theresa Geise, 3rd - Jennifer Davis

1st Place Team :  Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky, Theresa Geise, Jim Larson, Margie Worden


November 27, 1999 - Sanction # 425-99 - Strong Calling III - Charles Town/Ranson, WV
Tournament Director :  Travis Bagent
Men's Novice Right Hand 70kg :  1st - Shad Jenkins, 2nd - Joey Reeley
Men's Novice 85kg :  1st - Jack Baynar, 2nd - Eric Gates
Men's Novice 100kg :  1st - Jeremy Jenkins, 2nd - Charles Lamp
Men's Novice 100+kg :  1st - Shawn turner, 2nd - Jeremy Jenkins

Men's Right Hand 65kg :  1st - Michael Clarke, 2nd - Rick Laton
Men's Right Hand 75kg :  1st - Ray Patton, 2nd - Chad Efird
Men's Right Hand 85kg :  1st - Chris Rummage, 2nd - Chad Efird
Men's Right Hand 90kg :  1st - George Stanton, 2nd - Mike Ondrovic
Men's Right Hand 90+kg :  1st - Bucky Russell, 2nd - Travis Bagent

Men's Left Hand 75kg :  1st - Chad Efird, 2nd - Michael Clarke
Men's Left Hand 90kg :  1st - Travis Bagent, 2nd - Chris Rummage
Men's Left Hand 90+kg :  1st - Bucky Russell, 2nd - Travis Bagent


Click here to go to 2004 Event Results

Click here to go to 2003 Event Results

Click here to go to 2002 Event Results

Click here to go to 2001 Event Results

Click here to go to 2000 Event Results
 

Click here to go to 1998 Event Results

 

 
 










Back to Main Page