American Armsport Association
 
2014 Event Results


February 8, 2014 - Alabama State Armwrestling Championship - Birmingham, AL
Tournament Director:  Glenn Brooks
Total Entries:  112
Men's Novice Right Hand 75kg:  1st - Tyler Brooks. 2nd - Dustin Poole, 3rd - Max Carver
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg:  1st - Austin Taylor, 2nd - Toby Wilson, 3rd - Andy Thompson
Men's Novice Right Hand 100kg:  1st - Randy Tolleson, 2nd - Jason Rutherford, 3rd - Chase Gilliam
Men's Novice Right Hand 100+kg:  1st - Daniel Baird, 2nd - Dalton Allen, 3rd - Rick Swann

Men's Right Hand 70kg:  1st - Sean Hardman, 2nd - Tony Kaiser, 3rd - Pete Royal
Men's Right Hand 80kg:  1st - Kyle Hebert, 2nd - Tony Kaiser, 3rd - Chad Warner
Men's Right Hand 90kg:  1st - Greg Hilton, 2nd - Matt Swann, 3rd - Chuck Barney
Men's Right Hand 100kg:  1st - Terry Burgin, 2nd - Taylor Beatty, 3rd - John Hutto
Men's Right Hand 110kg:  1st - Casey Coley, 2nd - Tim McPherson, 3rd - Stump Burton
Men's Right Hand 110+kg:  1st - Tim McPherson, 2nd - Daniel Baird, 3rd - Glenn Brooks

Women's Right Hand Open:  Macy Armstrong, 2nd - Haley Johnson, 3rd - Pam Browder 

Men's Novice Left Hand 75kg:  1st - Tyler Brooks, 2nd - Max Carver, 3rd - Bobby Moore
Men's Novice Left Hand 90kg:  1st - Austin Taylor, 2nd - Blake Booker, 3rd - Cody Franklin
Men's Novice Left Hand 100kg:  1st - Randy Tolleson, 2nd - Jay Jones, 3rd - Jason Rutherford
Men's Novice Left Hand 100+kg:  1st - James Trent, 2nd - Rick Swann, 3rd - Daniel Baird

Men's Left Hand 70kg:  1st - Lee Culpepper, 2nd - Sean Hardman, 3rd - Joey Fitts
Men's Left Hand 80kg:  1st - Chad Warner, 2nd - Kyle Hebert
Men's Left Hand 90kg:  1st - Greg Hilton, 2nd - Matt Swann, 3rd - Chuck Barney
Men's Left Hand 100kg:  1st - John Hutto, 2nd - Johnathon Long, 3rd - Jay Jones
Men's Left Hand 100+kg:  1st - Glenn Brooks, 2nd - Casey Coley, 3rd - Wayne Withers

Women's Left Hand Open: 1st - Macy Armstrong, 2nd - Haley Johnson

Men's Overall Right Hand:  Casey Coley
Men's Overall Left Hand:  Glenn Brooks


March 29, 2014 - SEC / Get a Grip Armwrestling Championship - Pineville, NC
Tournament Directors:  Frank & Karen Bean
Total Entries:  133
Boys Right Hand 85lbs:  1st - Hunter McPherson, 2nd - Brendon Sain
Boys Right Hand 85+lbs:  1st - Chris Connor, 2nd - Kaleb Morrow, 3rd - Charner Inabinet

Girls Right Hand Open:  1st - Skylar Fraley, 2nd - Mackenzie Russell, 3rd - Kerri Brown

Men's Novice Right Hand 70kg:  1st - Mike Jones, 2nd - Josh Robertson
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg:  1st - Nathan Harrison, 2nd - Justin Smith, 3rd - Joe Rodgers
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg:  1st - Anthony Miranda, 2nd - Justin Smith, 3rd - Chase Eudy

Men's Right Hand 70kg:  1st - Rick Laton, 2nd - Charles Farner, 3rd - Steven Kirkland
Men's Right Hand 80kg:  1st - Ty Bishop, 2nd - Rusty Brown, 3rd - Ron Ruzic
Men's Right Hand 90kg:  1st - Chad Silvers, 2nd - Mike Giannelli, 3rd - Michael Bianchi
Men's Right Hand 100kg:  1st - Josh Eleton, 2nd - Michael Bianchi, 3rd - Jason Mosely
Men's Right Hand 110kg:  1st - Tim McPherson, 2nd - Fritz Corry, 3rd - Jason Mosely
Men's Right Hand 110+kg:  1st - Paul Walther, 2nd - Louis Maresca, 3rd - Scott Royston

Women's Right Hand 65kg:  1st - Bryce Dowdy
Boys Left Hand 85lbs:  1st - Chris Connor, 2nd - Hunter McPherson

Boys Left Hand 85+kg:  1st - Ryan Laton, 2nd - Kaleb Morrow

Girls Left Hand Open:  1st - Skylar Fraley, 2nd - Kerri Brown

Men's Novice Left Hand 70kg:  1st - Josh Robertson
Men's Novice Left Hand 90kg:  1st - Justin Smith, 2nd - Josh Bath, 3rd - Nathan Harrison
Men's Novice Left Hand 90+kg:  1st - Justin Smith, 2nd - Ryan Strange, 3rd - Chase Eudy

Men's Left Hand 70kg:  1st - Jeremy Fraley, 2nd - Tim Smith, 3rd - Charles Farner
Men's Left Hand 80kg:  1st - Ty Bishop, 2nd - Jeremy Fraley, 3rd - Ron Ruzic
Men's Left Hand 90kg:  1st - Chad Silvers, 2nd - Michael Bianchi, 3rd - Mike Giannelli
Men's Left Hand 100kg:  1st - Josh Eleton, 2nd - Darnel Burris, 3rd - Scott Clements
Men's Left Hand 110kg:  1st - Ron Bath, 2nd - Tim McPherson, 3rd - Nick Margus
Men's Left Hand 110+kg:  1st - Paul Walther, 2nd - Louis Maresca, 3rd - Vince McKnight

Women's Left Hand 65kg:  1st - Taylor Johnson, 2nd - Bryce Dowdy

Men's Right Hand Overall:  1st - Paul Walther
Men's Left Hand Overall:  1st - Ron Bath


May 3, 2014 - Louisiana State "Contraband Days"Armwrestling Championship - Lake Charles, LA
Tournament Director:  Matt Bertrand
Total Entries:  184
Youth Boys Right Hand Open:  1st - Brendon Wells, 2nd - Auston Wells
Teen Boys Right Hand Open:  1st - Christian Moore, 2nd - Ryan Wise, 3rd - Donovan Wells

Men's Novice Right Hand 80kg:  1st - Randy Jones, 2nd - Jason Tarver, 3rd - Shane Burkett
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg:  1st - Michael Newman, 2nd - Brad Navero, 3rd - Monty Clayton
Men's Novice Right Hand 110kg:  1st - Clint Mott, 2nd - Jason Rutherford, 3rd - Israel Kimbrough
Men's Novice Right Hand 110+kg:  1st - Ken Blackman, 2nd - Dalton Johnson, 3rd - Beau Radney

Women's Right Hand Open:  1st - Frances Deshotel, 2nd - Michele Sandifer, 3rd - Pam Browder

Men's Right Hand 70kg:  1st - Sean Hardman, 2nd - Ruben Terrazas, 3rd - Keith Armbrester
Men's Right Hand 80kg:  1st - Kyle Hebert, 2nd - Ray Hennerichs, 3rd - Ashton Douzat
Men's Right Hand 90kg:  1st - Daniel Mosier, 2nd - David Istre, 3rd - Monty Clayton
Men's Right Hand 110kg:  1st - Brent Rakers, 2nd - Ryan Thames, 3rd - Adam Irrgang
Men's Right Hand 110+kg:  1st - Don Underwood, 2nd - Matt Bertrand, 3rd - Ricky Doucet

Teen Boys Left Hand Open:  1st - Hunter Lane, 2nd - Josiah Babin, 3rd - Conner Richert

Men's Novice Left Hand 80kg:  1st - Walter Hartmann, 2nd - Richard Juneau, 3rd - Adam Whitfield
Men's Novice Left Hand 90kg:  1st - Michael Newman, 2nd - Eric Graham, 3rd - Nick Console
Men's Novice Left Hand 110kg:  1st - Dayne Roark, 2nd - Jason Rutherford, 3rd - Erik Lee
Men's Novice Left Hand 110+kg:  1st - Ken Blackman, 2nd - Dalton Johnson, 3rd - Kim Hebert

Women's Left Hand Open:  1st - Michele Sandifer

Men's Left Hand 70kg:  1st - Dusty Coleman, 2nd - Sean Hardman, 3rd - Keith Armbrester
Men's Left Hand 80kg:  1st - Grant Bundy, 2nd - Ray Hennerichs, 3rd - Bryce Meaux
Men's Left Hand 90kg:  1st - Daniel Mosier
Men's Left Hand 110kg:  1st - Derrick Simmons, 2nd - Adam Irrgang, 3rd - Brent Rakers
Men's Left Hand 110+kg:  1st - Matt Bertrand, 2nd - Joshua Burrow, 3rd - Don Underwood

King of the Table Right Hand:  Ken Blackman
King of the Table Left Hand:  Dayne Roark


August 1 - 2, 2014 - AAA National Championship - Buffalo, NY
Tournament Directors:  Frank & Karen Bean
Total Entries:  223
Men's Novice Right Hand 70kg:  1st - Kyle O'Neill, 2nd - Luke Ellsessor, 3rd - Brandon Sellers
Men's Novice Right Hand 80kg:  1st - E.J. Worden, 2nd - Michael Aaron, 3rd - Adrian Janirro
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg:  1st - Joshua Grant, 2nd - Tom Wells, 3rd - Chad DuCheney
Men's Novice Right Hand 100kg:  1st - Corry Clabeaux, 2nd - Tom Cermak, 3rd - Donny Spinz
Men's Novice Right Hand 100+kg:  1st - Bill Runkle, 2nd - Fred Dedrick, 3rd - Sean Kelly

Men's Right Hand 60kg:  1st - Kyle O'Neill, 2nd - Reese O'Neill, 3rd - Kyle Pettis
Men's Right Hand 65kg:  1st - Dan Blanchard, 2nd - Tim Clark, 3rd - Luke Ellsessor
Men's Right Hand 70kg:  1st - Kris Mikels, 2nd - Drew Dominique, 3rd - Adam Wilmot
Men's Right Hand 75kg:  1st - Tommy Russell, 2nd - Ken McKinney, 3rd - Jon Brown
Men's Right Hand 80kg:  1st - Ron Klemba, 2nd - E.J. Worden, 3rd - Edward Saracione
Men's Right Hand 85kg:  1st - Darryl Baideme, 2nd - Junior Hostler, 3rd - Michael Grimaldi
Men's Right Hand 90kg:  1st - Jeremy Wiswell, 2nd - Brandon Ellsessor, 3rd - Mike West
Men's Right Hand 100kg:  1st - Doug Casto, 2nd - Adam Martin, 3rd - Bart Wood
Men's Right Hand 110kg:  1st - Cam Luther, 2nd - Chris Burns, 3rd - Joe Canazzi
Men's Right Hand 110+kg:  1st - Harold Owens, 2nd - Lindley Keating, 3rd - Skip Hasbrouch

Men's Masters Right Hand 70kg:  1st - Dan Blanchard, 2nd - Dan Hillard
Men's Masters Right Hand 90kg:  1st - Ron Klemba, 2nd - Mike West, 3rd - Chad DuCheney
Men's Masters Right Hand 100kg:  1st - Doug Casto, 2nd - Rod Sellers, 3rd - Christopher Myers
Men's Masters Right Hand 100+kg:  1st - Steve McCollum

Men's Grand Masters Right Hand 90kg:  1st - Mike West, 2nd - Junior Hostler, 3rd - Ray Berry
Men's Grand Masters Right Hand 90+kg:  1st - Rod Sellers, 2nd - Miles Reynolds
Women's Right Hand 60kg:  1st - Debbie Banaian, 2nd - Nicole Roof, 3rd - Jodie Pastor
Women's Right Hand 60+kg:  1st - Cathy Merrill, 2nd - Christina Casto, 3rd - Jodi Gray
Women's Masters Right Hand Open:  1st - Cathy Merrill, 2nd - Christina Casto

Men's Novice Left Hand 70kg:  1st - Luke Ellsessor, 2nd - Mike Martin, 3rd - Brandon Sellers
Men's Novice Left Hand 80kg:  1st - E.J. Worden, 2nd - Adrian Janniro, 3rd - Spencer Bartlett
Men's Novice Left Hand 90kg:  1st - Joshua Grant, 2nd - Greg Hull, 3rd - Tim Cornell
Men's Novice Left Hand 90+kg:  1st - Bill Runkle, 2nd - Adam Ferrell, 3rd - Tim Slayton

Men's Left Hand 60kg:  1st - Reese O'Neill, 2nd - Kyle Pettis
Men's Left Hand 65kg:  1st - Dan Blanchard, 2nd - Shane Smith, 3rd - Dan Hillard
Men's Left Hand 70kg:  1st - Kris Mikels, 2nd - Drew Dominique, 3rd - Jordan McGuire
Men's Left Hand 75kg:  1st - Josh Handeland, 2nd - Ken McKinney, 3rd - Jerry Sterner
Men's Left Hand 80kg:  1st - Ron Klemba, 2nd - E.J. Worden, 3rd - Jesse Vieira
Men's Left Hand 90kg:  1st - Brandon Ellsessor, 2nd - Tim Lewis, 3rd - Joseph Pagani
Men's Left Hand 100kg:  1st - Charles Fisk, 2nd - Adam Martin, 3rd - Aron Easter
Men's Left Hand 110kg:  1st - Chris Burns, 2nd - Joseph Canazzi, 3rd - Tim Devine
Men's Left Hand 110+kg:  1st - Lindley Keating, 2nd - Harold Owens, 3rd - Steve McCollum

Men's Masters Left Hand 70kg:  1st - Dan Blanchard, 2nd - Dan Hillard
Men's Masters Left Hand 80kg:  1st - Ron Klemba, 2nd - Jesse Vieira
Men's Masters Left Hand 90kg:  1st - Joshua Grant, 2nd - Mike West
Men's Masters Left Hand 100kg:  1st - Rod Sellers, 2nd - Christopher Myers
Men's Masters Left Hand 100+kg:  1st - Ronald McCollum

Men's Grand Masters Left Hand 90kg:  1st - Ron Klemba, 2nd - Len Lombardo, 3rd - Enzo Jekov
Men's Grand Masters Left Hand 90+kg:  1st - Rod Sellers, 2nd - Miles Reynolds
Women's Left Hand 60kg:  1st - Debbie Banaian, 2nd - Jodie Pastor
Women's Left Hand 60+kg:  1st - Cathy Merrill, 2nd - Alexandra Wean
Women's Masters Left Hand Open:  1st - Cathy Merrill

Team Competition:  1st - Michigan, 2nd - Connecticut


December 13, 2014 - Florida State Armwrestling Championship - Jacksonville, FL
Tournament Directors:  Frank & Karen Bean
Total Entries:  137
Men's Novice Right Hand 70kg:  1st - Danny Roberts, 2nd - Michael Newman, 3rd - Rob Martinez
Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg:  1st - Andrew Calloway, 2nd - John Smith, 3rd - Chad Parker
Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg:  1st - Frank Dias, 2nd - Dillon Sammons, 3rd - Joel Rodriguez

Men's Right Hand 70kg:  1st - Artem Taranenko, 2nd - Danny Roberts, 3rd - Brian Muttillo
Men's Right Hand 80kg:  1st - Rusty Brown, 2nd - Jason Rivas, 3rd - Rocky Kephart
Men's Right Hand 90kg:  1st - Greg Hilton, 2nd - Andrew Calloway, 3rd - John Smith
Men's Right Hand 100kg:  1st - Evo Stuller, 2nd - Patrick Downs, 3rd - Jason Burton
Men's Right Hand 100+kg:  1st - Chris Chandler, 2nd - Darrell Oliver, 3rd - Christian Kieber

Men's Novice Left Hand 70kg:  1st - Michael Newman, 2nd - Danny Roberts, 3rd - Rob Martinez
Men's Novice Left Hand 90kg:  1st - Andrew Calloway, 2nd - Chad Parker, 3rd - Mike Ward
Men's Novice Left Hand 90+kg:  1st - Frank Dias, 2nd - Richard Paliana, 3rd - Dan Willis

Men's Left Hand 70kg:  1st - Danny Roberts, 2nd - Brian Muttillo, 3rd - Hector Diaz
Men's Left Hand 80kg:  1st - Chad Wanner, 2nd - Josh Crabtree, 3rd - Richard Davey
Men's Left Hand 90kg:  1st - Greg Hilton, 2nd - Maks Taubin, 3rd - Alper Cosar
Men's Left Hand 90+kg:  1st - Chris Chandler, 2nd - Chris Thomas, 3rd - Darrell Oliver

Women's Left Hand Open:  1st - Sarah Backman, 2nd - Charity Messer
Men's Overall Right Hand Champion:  Chris Chandler
Men's Overall Left Hand Champion:  Chris Chandler



Click here to go to 2013 Event Results

Click here to go to
2012 Event Results


Click here to go to 2011 Event Results

Click here to go to 2010 Event Results

Click here to go to 2009 Event Results

Click here to go to 2008 Event Results
 
Click here to go to 2007 Event Results
 
Click here to go to 2006 Event Results
 
Click here to go to 2005 Event Results
 
Click here to go to 2004 Event Results
 
Click here to go to 2003 Event Results
 
Click here to go to 2002 Event Results
 
Click here to go to 2001 Event Results
 
Click here to go to 2000 Event Results
 
Click here to go to 1999 Event Results
 
Click here to go to 1998 Event Results

 
Email your contest results
 

Copyright 2014 American Armsport Association, Inc.
All Rights Reserved. Users of this site agree to be bound by the terms of the American Armsport Association Site Rules and Regulations.
Back to Main Page